2770 East International Avenue Fresno, CA 93730  |  (559) 327-5000

Our Staff

Home  \  About  \  Our Staff

CNEC Staff

CNEC Staff

Administration

  
 
Joshua Shapiro, Ed.D.
CNEC Principal

Jonathan Bowns
CNEC Deputy Principal 

Alicynne Chaney
CNEC Deputy Principal 
      
 

Andy Dominguez
Learning Director/AB Drama/Forensics



Stacie Oldham
Learning Director/Soc Sci/Band/Yearbook 


Katie Scalzo
Learning Director/Sci/Robotics/CTE/AP
katiescalzo@cusd.com
      
 
Carlos Zuniga
Learning Director/Math/Visual Arts/Choir
 
Kaitlyn Vargas
Learning Director/Student Services/AVID
 
Whitney Swillis
Learning Director/Special Education
      
  
Rob Streeter
CN Athletic Director 
 
  
Heather Lingenfelter
GR Athletic Director 
 
  
Tim Simons
Asst. Athletic Director 
 
      
 
Miranda Rudolph
CN Activities Director 
 
 
Kari Genco
GR Activities Director 
 
 Richard Brazil
Asst. Athletic Director 

Business Support

  
 
Jill Lawley
CNEC Office Manager
Administrative Assistant to Dr. Shapiro 

Cathy Laskarzewski
CNEC ASB Finance
 

Genevieve Barnes
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Oldham
genevievebarnes@cusd.com 
      
 
Kelly Fourchy
Administrative Assistant to 
Mrs. Chaney

Jennifer Boman
Activities Administrative Assistant

Administrative Assistant to Mr. Zuniga
      
  
Stacey Mansfield
Administrative Assistant to
Mr. Bowns
 
 
Sandy Puentes-Beck
Administrative Assistant to 
 
 
Kristy Todd
Athletics Receptionist
 
      
 
Lynn Wampler
Bronco Foundation Secretary
 
  
Mistie Burrow
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Scalzo
 
  
Stacey Belmont
Athletics Administrative Assistant
 
      
  

Sara Severson
ASB Finance/Data processing/Parking permit
 
  
Steffanie Hartman
Data Processing
 
  
Pawanjit Sidhu
Student Store
 

Stacey Smith
Student Services Receptionist
staceysmith@cusd.com


Karen Sieperda
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Vargas
karensieperda@cusd.com



Candice Delgado
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Wilson
candicedelgado@cusd.com

 

Counseling Department

  
 
Bryana Montemayor
Counselor 

Courtney Wilson
Head Counselor 

Emily Vang
Counselor
      
 

Jennifer Goulart
Counselor


Simi Gill
Counselor


Roxanne Rogers
Counselor
 
      
 
Kelsey Smith
Counselor

 
Tina Wood
Counselor
 
 
 

Candice Puentes
Counseling Center Administrative Assistant 
 
 

Registrars

  
 
Cyndi Massa
CN Registrar  (559) 327-5013 
Shaleece Covington
GR Registrar  (559) 327-5088

Student Services Staff

  
 
Kaitlyn Vargas
Learning Director 

Hubert Alvarez
Student Relations Liaison 

Lindsay Bandy
Student Relations Liaison
lindsaybandy@cusd.com
      
 
Jenn Banks
Truancy Officer

Stephen Chafi
Student Relations Liaison

Mariela Fregoso
      
  Bobby Higgins
Campus Monitor
 
  
Tyler Schoenfeld
Student Relations Liaison

 
  Karen Johnson
Guidance Learning Specialist
 
      
  
Stacey Smith
Student Services Receptionist

 
 Danny Hoffman
GR School Resource Officer
 
  
Karen Sieperda
Administrative Assistant to Kaitlyn Vargas
 
      
 

Vincent Branstetter
Student Relations Liaison


 
  Justin Steinhardt
CN School Resource Officer
 
  

Transition Team

  
 
Kevin Miller
CNEC Transition Team Coordinator

Gary Omi
CNEC Transition Counselor

Joy Bennett
CNEC Transition Counselor
      
 
Angela Marshall
Transition SRL

Tim Adebayo
Transition SRL

Cameron Shahrokhi
Transition SRL
      
 
Brenda Forbes
Transition SRL
 
Jena Toews
Transition SRL
 
 
Rainie Brown
Transition SRL
      
 
Carissa Brisco
Transition IA
 
  
Brett Constable
CN Transition SRL
brettconstable@cusd.com

 
 
Ashley Wilson-Camy
Transition IA
 

Health Services and Student Emotional Support

  
 
Kayleigh Moranda
CN Nurse


Peggy Lee
CN Health Aide
327-5028

 


      
 
Gabriella Prado
GR Health Aide


Julie Barrett
Psychologist

Rebecca Kirschner
GR Psychologist
 
      
 
Holly Ensign
Psychologist
 

Denise Segal
Pyschologist
 
 
 


 
 
      
 
 
Paneet Bath
CN Autism Psychologist
paneetbath@cusd.com
 
 
  
Valorie Rothgarn
 
 
  

Attendance Office

  
 
Jennie Roberto
Attendance/Independent Study
(559) 327-5078 

Melissa Diaz
Attendance
(559) 327-5012 


Ashley Hernandez
Attendance
(559) 327-5011

      
 

Sofia Favilla
Receptionist
(559) 327-5010 

Library Staff

  
 
Laura Collins
Teacher Librarian

Shannon Gonzales
Library Tech

Melissa Ruiz
Library Tech
      

CNHS Teachers by Department

AVID

  
 

Lance Trueblood
AVID Coordinator


Stacey Canales
AVID
Website
staceycanales@cusd.com

Diane Blowers
AVID
Website
dianeblowers@cusd.com
      
 
GJ Glutz
AVID
Website


Career Technical Education (CTE)

  
 
Geoffrey Quiring
AP Comp Sci Principles
Website


Amy Grannis
CTE Children's Literature 10th Grade
Website

Katelyn Khal
CTE/Allied Health/Medical Careers
      
 
Nicole Torres
CTE/Careers in Child Development 11th
Website

Benton Lewis
CTE/Cont Issues in Education

Steve Elsberry
CAD and Engineering
Website

  
Michelle Miller
Exploration of Child Literature
Website
    

English Department

  
 

Kirsten Aguilar
Eng Dept Chair/AP Comp/CTE 

Jamie Tewson
English 1A
Website 



Website 


      
 
10th Grade English 
Website


Melissa Ferdinandsen
9th Grade English 

Brandy Sprattling
English 10/12
Website
      
  

Cosette Williams
10th Grade English



 

Chad Hayden
AP Literature/CN and GR Forensics
 
 
Sally Howe
11th Grade English/AP Comp
 
      
  
Elisabeth Knapp
9th Grade English
 
  
Benton Lewis
11th Grade English/CTE
 
  

Michelle Miller
10th Gr. Child Lit/Peer Counseling 
 
      
 

Laura Quall
11th Grade English Lab/12th Grade Lit
 
  
Pam Rakis
11th Grade English/12th ERWC
Website
 
  Alyson Small
12th Film as Lit/12th ERWC
      
 

Amy Grannis
10th Gr. Child Lit
Website 
 

 


 
 

English Language Development--ELD

Math Department

  
 
Taylor Saunders
Math 1/Math 3

Adam Berry
Math 1/Math Tutorial

Katrina Thompson
Math 2/Foundations of Math 2
Website
      
 
GJ Glutz
Math 1/Math 3/AVID

Matthew Holcomb
Math 2
Website

Larry Hinz
Statistics/Math 3
Website
      
 
Nick Pappanduros
Math 2/Advanced Math
Website
 
Joshua Belden
Honors Math 2/Advanced Math
 
Honors Math 2/Math 3 
Website

      
  
Lance Trueblood
Math 3/AVID 
 
  
Jordan Harris
AP Statistics
 
  
David Hobbs
Honors Math 3/Calculus BC
Website
 
      
  Jennifer Lummis
Honors Math 3/AP Calculus AB
 
  
Mike Lamb
Statistics
Website

 


Cody Kendall
Math 1/Math 2
Website

 
      

Physical Education

  
 

Tony Amundsen
CN PE/Director of Boys Basketball
Website


Richard Brazil 
CN PE/Director of Track and Field
Website

Ben Holscher
CN PE/Director of Wrestling 
      
 
Ali Orlich
CN PE/Director of Girls Basketball
Website


Heather Long
CN PE


Jason Powell
CN PE/Director of Boys Volleyball
      
 

Peter Fecht
CN PE/Director of Swim and Dive 
Website
 
Michael Jacot
CN PE/Director of Football
 
Jeff Prieto
CN PE/Director of Baseball
Website
      
  John Jones
CN PE/Director of Badminton
johnjones@cusd.com


 
  Rachel Miller
Adaptive PE
Website

 
  

Science Department

  
 
Neal Alex
Geology 

Geoffrey Quiring
AP Computer Science 
Website


Kay Barrie
Honors Chem/Ap Computer Science Prin 
      
 


Johnathan Benson
Honors Bio/AP Environmental Science 

Tim Thiessen
Health 
Website

Wendy Holmes
Chemistry 
      
 
Christopher Kipp
Physics/AP Physics 
 


Christine Long
Honors Biology/Intro to Phys Sci 
 
Maral McDowell
Biology 
      
  
Toni Ognibene
Chemistry/Intro to Physical Science 
 
 Nigar Flores
Biology
Website
 
  

Chemistry/AP Chemistry 


 
      
  
Wendi Salvador
Biology/Anatomy/Physiology
 
  
Lavinia Terra
AP Biology/Anatomy/Physiology 
 

 

Social Science Department

  
 
Anna Crossman
AP Psychology 

John Crow
Economics
Website

Shane Kiehlmeier
Government
      
 
Mike Lamb
AP Micro/Macro Economics
Website

Jason Lienau
World History

US History/AP US History/Edgenuity
Website
      
 
Elliot Martinez
World History
 
Kathryne McAndrew
AP World History 
 


Cliff Nitschke
AP Government/US History/CN Yearbook
      
 Jamison Shapland
AP Human
 
 Brent Steele
US History 
 
  
Lewis Sheffield
American Culture
Website

 
      
  
Faith Younglund
US History/AP US History
 
  
 


Special Education Department

  
 

CN Vocational Education 
Website


Alikzandria Pilavian
CN RSP
Website

Brad Van Bebber
CNEC RSP
      
 
Breeanne Vasquez
CN Autism
Website

Jayson Brinkley
Adolescent Intervention Program (AIP)

Jed Noonkester
Severly Disabled (SD) 
      
 
Jordan Everson
CN RSP
Website
 
Leslie Iskenderian
Severly Disabled (SD)
Website
 
Maggie Resendes
CN RSP
Website
      
  
Morgan Swain
CN RSP
Website
 
  

Ashley Woodill
CN Autism
Website

 
  

CN Functional Life Skills 
Website

 
      
  
Russell Weaver
CN Functional Life Skills
 
  
Kayley Braucher
CN Speech Therapist
CN Autism/FLS/RSP
 

Stacie Mueller
CN SDC
Website
staciemueller@cusd.com

Deb Tetz
CN SD
Website
debtetz@cusd.com

Morgan Biczo
CN FLS, SD
Website
morganbiczo@cusd.com


Visual/Performing Arts

  
 
Matthew Bridges
Drama
Website


Heather Bishop
CN Choir
Website
 


Michael Chang
CN/GR Orchestra 
Website

      
 
David Gabrielson
Asst. Band Director
Website


Travis Herb
Photo 1/Photo 2/Videography/Broadcast

David Lesser
Band Director 
      
 
Travis Mills
Ceramics 1/Ceramics 2
Website
 
Monica Morandi
GR Art/Adv. Art/Art 1 
 
Lauren Myers
Art 1/Art 2/Art 3/AP Art
      
  
Jose Vargas
Asst. Band Director 
 
  
 
  
 

World Languages

  
 
Delfino Arevalo
Spanish 1/Spanish 2

AP French
Website


Ruben Landeros
Spanish 1/Spanish 2
      
 
Nancy Mojarras
Spanish 3/AP Spanish

Juan Carlos Montoya
Spanish 1/Spanish 2

Lindsey Phillips
French 1/French 2
      
 
Ana Robles
Spanish 1/Spanish 2
 
Ricardo Villa
Spanish 1/Spanish 2
Clovis Unified School District: Be the best you can be in mind, body, and spirit
Buchanan Area Schools
Buchanan Alta Sierra Cole Century Dry Creek Garfield Tarpey Woods
Clovis High Area Schools
Clovis High Clark Cedar Wood Clovis Elementary Mickey Cox Gettysburg Jefferson Red Bank Sierra Vista Weldon
Clovis West Area Schools
Clovis West Kastner Ft. Washington Liberty Lincoln Maple Creek Nelson Pinedale Valley Oak
Clovis North Area Schools
Clovis North Bud Rank Copper Hills Fugman Mountain View River View
Clovis East Area Schools
Clovis East Boris Fancher Creek Freedom Miramonte Oraze Temperance Kutner Reagan Elementary Young Elementary
Educational Services Area Schools
CART Gateway Clovis Online School Clovis Community Day School Clovis Adult Education Sierra Outdoor
View text-based website