2770 East International Avenue Fresno, CA 93730  |  (559) 327-5000

Our Staff

Home  \  About  \  Our Staff

CNEC Staff

Administration

  
 
Dr. Shapiro
Joshua Shapiro, Ed.D.
CNEC Principal

jon bowns
Jonathan Bowns
CNEC Deputy Principal 

Mrs. Chaney
Alicynne Chaney
CNEC Deputy Principal 
      
 

Mr. Dominguez
Andy Dominguez
Learning Director/English/AB/
Drama/Forensics



Mrs. Oldham
Stacie Oldham
Learning Director/Soc Sci/Band/Yearbook 



Mrs. Aiello
Katie Aiello
Learning Director/Science
Robotics/CTE/AP

      
 
Mr. Zuniga
Carlos Zuniga
Learning Director/Math/Visual Arts/Choir
 
Mr. Salone


Chris Salone
Learning Director/Student Services/AVID
 
Mrs. Swillis


Whitney Swillis
Learning Director/Special Education
      
  Mr. Streeter
Rob Streeter
CN Athletic Director 
 
  
Mrs. LingenfelterHeather Lingenfelter
GR Athletic Director 
 
  
Coach Simons


Tim Simons
Asst. Athletic Director 
 
      
 
Ms. Rudolph
Miranda Rudolph
CN Activities Director 
 
 
Mrs. GencoKari Genco
GR Activities Director 
 
 Coach BrazilRichard Brazil
Asst. Athletic Director 

Business Support

  
 
Jill Lawley
Jill Lawley
CNEC Office Manager
Administrative Assistant to Dr. Shapiro 

cathy laskarzewski
Cathy Laskarzewski
CNEC ASB Finance
 

Genevieve Barnes
Genevieve Barnes
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Oldham
[email protected] 
      
 

stacey mansfield
Stacey Mansfield
Administrative Assistant to 
Mrs. Chaney

Jennifer Boman
Jennifer Boman
Activities Administrative Assistant

stacey smith
Stacey Smith
Administrative Assistant to Mr. Zuniga and Mrs. Swillis
      
  Mistie Burrow
Mistie Burrow
Administrative Assistant to
Mr. Bowns
 
 

Mrs. Puentes Beck


Sandy Puentes-Beck
Administrative Assistant to 
Andy Dominguez
 
 
kristy todd
Kristy Todd
Athletics Receptionist
 
      
 
Mrs. Wampler


Lynn Wampler
Bronco Foundation Secretary
 
 karen SieperdaKaren Sieperda
Administrative Assistant to 
Katie Aiello
 
  

Mrs. BelmontStacey Belmont
Athletics Administrative Assistant
 
      
  
sara severson

Sara Severson
ASB Finance/Data processing/Parking permit
 
 steffanie hartmanSteffanie Hartman
Data Processing
 
  
Mrs. Sidhu



Pawanjit Sidhu
Student Store
 

kasey stincipher

Kasey Stinecipher
Student Services Receptionist
[email protected]


Nicole Beussing

Nicole Buessing
Administrative Assistant to
Mr. Salone
[email protected]



Candice Puentes Delgado
Candice Delgado
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Wilson
[email protected]

 

Counseling Department

  
 


jayson brinkley
Jayson Brinkley
Counselor 


Courtney Wilson, Head Counselor
Courtney Wilson
Head Counselor 

Emily Vang, Counselor
Emily Vang
Counselor
      
 

Jennifer Goulart, Counselor
Jennifer Goulart
Counselor


Tina Wood
Tina Wood
Counselor

Vincent Rodriguez
Vincent Rodriguez
Counselor
 
      
 
Kelsey Raeber, CounselorKelsey Raeber
Counselor

 
Candice Puentes, Admin Asst.
Candice Puentes
Counseling Center Administrative Assistant 
 
 

Natalie Nurcanyan, Counselor
Natalie Nurcanyan
Counselor

 
 

Registrars

  
 
Cyndi Massa
Cyndi Massa
CN Registrar  (559) 327-5013 


Shaleece Covington

Shaleece Covington
GR Registrar  (559) 327-5088
Independent Study

Student Services Staff

  
 
Mr. Salone


Chris Salone
Learning Director 

Hubert Alvarez
Hubert Alvarez
Student Relations Liaison 

Khaylin Bailey
Khaylin Bailey
Student Relations Liaison
[email protected]
      
 
Mrs. BanksJenn Banks
Truancy Officer


Mrs. BalbachDevin Balbach
Student Relations Liaison


Mrs. FregosoMariela Fregoso
Campus Monitor
[email protected] 
      
 Mr. Higgins

Bobby Higgins
Campus Monitor
 
  
Tyler Schoenfeld
Tyler Schoenfeld
Student Relations Liaison

 
 Karen JohnsonKaren Johnson
Guidance Learning Specialist
 
      
 

kasey stincipher

Kasey Stinecipher

Student Services Receptionist


 
 Officer Steinhardt

Justin Steinhardt
CN School Resource Officer
 
 karen SieperdaKaren Sieperda
Administrative Assistant to 
Katie Aiello
 
      
 


Mr. BranstetterVincent Branstetter

Student Relations Liaison


 
 
 Christopher Mitchell
Christopher Mitchell
Student Relations Liaison
 

phillip luceroPhillip Lucero
GR School Resource Officer
[email protected]


Transition Team

  
 
Mr. Miller


Kevin Miller
CNEC Transition Team Coordinator

Gary Omi, Counselor


Gary Omi
CNEC Transition Counselor

Mrs. Bennett


Joy Bennett
CNEC Transition Counselor
      
 
Ms. Brisco


Carissa Brisco
Transition IA

Mr. Adebayo


Tim Adebayo
Transition SRL

Cameron SharohkiCameron Shahrokhi
Transition SRL
      
 
jeremy myers
Jeremy Myers
Transition IA


 
Hunter Sansom
Hunter Sansom
Transition SRL

 
 
Ms. Brown
Rainie Brown
Transition SRL
      
 
Lindsay
Lindsay Bandy
Transition SRL

 
 
Khai WilliamsFiona Luikhart
Transition Counselor
[email protected]


 
 

 

Health Services and Student Emotional Support

  
 
Mrs. MorandaKayleigh Moranda
CN Nurse





Julie Barrett
Julie Barrett
Psychologist


 

Holly Ensign
Holly Ensign
Psychologist
      
 








 
      
 
Ms. Bath


Paneet Bath
CN Autism Psychologist
[email protected]

 
Denise Segal
Denise Segal
Psychologist
 
 
 


Rebecca KirschnerRebecca Kirschner
GR Psychologist


 
 
      
 


 
 
  



 
 
  

Attendance Office

  
 
Jennie Roberto
Jennie Roberto
Attendance
(559) 327-5078 

Melissa Diaz
Melissa Diaz
Attendance
(559) 327-5012 


Ashley Hernandez
Ashley Hernandez
Attendance
(559) 327-5011

      
 
Cassondra Racca
Cassondra Racca
Receptionist
(559) 327-5010 


Library Staff

  
 
Ms. CollinsLaura Collins
Teacher Librarian

Mrs. GonzalesShannon Gonzales
Library Tech

Mrs. RuizMelissa Ruiz
Library Tech
      

CNHS Teachers by Department

AVID

  
 

Mr. TruebloodLance Trueblood
AVID Coordinator


stacey CanalesStacey Canales
AVID
Website
[email protected]

Diane BlowersDiane Blowers
AVID
Website
[email protected]
      
 
GJ Glutz
GJ Glutz
AVID
Website


Career Technical Education (CTE)

  
 
Mr.  Quiring
Geoffrey Quiring
CTE Software and Systems Development


Michelle Miller
Michelle Miller
Exploration of Child Literature
Website

Katelyn Khal
Katelyn Khal
CTE/Medical Careers, Medical Health and Wellness, Rehab Careers
      
 

Nicole Berg
Nicole Berg
CTE/Careers in Child Development/GR Intro to Education
Website

Mr. Lewis

Benton Lewis
CTE/Cont Issues in Education


Steve Elsberry
Steve Elsberry
Product and Innovation Design
Website

  

    

Kirsten AguilarKirsten Aguilar
12th Grade Careers in Ed
Website
[email protected]


Amy GrannisAmy Grannis
10th Grade Children's Lit
Website
[email protected]


English Department

  
 
Mrs. Aguilar


Kirsten Aguilar
Eng Dept Chair/AP Comp/CTE 

Mrs. Tewson


Jamie Tewson
English Honors 10/English 1A
Website 


Shelby Fechtman
Shelby Fechtman
English 9/English 10
Website 

      
 

Laramie Woolsey
Laramie Woolsey
English 10/English 11
Website


Melissa Ferdinandsen
Melissa Ferdinandsen
English Honors 9

Brandy Sprattling
Brandy Sprattling
English 11/ Bible Literature
Website
      
  


Mrs. Williams


Cosette Williams
English 10
Website 



 


Mr. Hayden


Chad Hayden
English 9 & 12 ERWC/GR and CN Forensics
Website
 
 
Ms. HoweSally Howe
English 11/AP Comp
Website 
 
      
  
Ms. Knapp


Elisabeth Knapp
English 9/Honors Eng 9/AP Lit
 
  
Mr. Lewis


Benton Lewis
English 9/CTE
 
  Michelle Miller

Michelle Miller
English 9/Children's Lit/Peer Counseling 
Website
 
      
 

Laura Quall
Laura Quall
English Lab/Experiences in Literature
Website
 
  
Mrs. RakisPam Rakis
11th Grade English/12th ERWC
Website
 
 
Ms. Small

Alyson Small
English 10/12th Grade Film as Literature
      

Kim WilliamsKim Williams
English 9
Website
[email protected]




English Language Development--ELD

Math Department


  
 
Taylor Saunders
Taylor Saunders
Math 1/Math 3

Adam Berry
Adam Berry
Math 1/Math Tutorial

Katrina Omi
Katrina Omi
Math 2/Statistics
Website
      
 
GJ Glutz
GJ Glutz
Math 2/Advanced Math/AVID

Mr. Holcomb


Matthew Holcomb
Math 2
Website

Larry Hinz
Larry Hinz
Financial Math/Math 3
Website
      
 
Nick Pappandurous
Nick Pappanduros
Math 2/Advanced Math
Website
 
Josh Belden
Joshua Belden
Honors Math 2/Advanced Math
Website
 
Said Shabafrooz
Said Shabafrooz
Math 1 
Website

      
  
Mr. TruebloodLance Trueblood
Math 3/Statistics/AVID 
 
  
jordan Harris
Jordan Harris
AP Statistics
 
  David Hobbs
David Hobbs
Honors Math 3/Calculus BC
Website
 
      
 
Mrs. Lummis


Jennifer Lummis

Math 3/AP Calculus AB
 
  Mike Lamb
Mike Lamb
Statistics
Website

 




Mr. Kendall

Cody Kendall
Math 1/Foundations Math 2
Website

 
      

Physical Education

  
 

Tony Amundsen
Tony Amundsen
CN PE/Director of Boys Basketball
Website

Richard Brazil
Richard Brazil 
CN PE/Director of Track and Field
Website

Mr. Holscher


Ben Holscher
CN PE
      
 
Ali OrlichAli Orlich
CN PE/Director of Girls Basketball
Website



Lauren Winslow
Lauren Winslow
CN PE
Director of Girls Volleyball
Website


Jason Powell
Jason Powell
CN PE/Director of Boys Volleyball
      
 

Mr. FechtPeter Fecht
CN PE/Director of Swim and Dive 
Website
 
Mr. Jacot


Michael Jacot
CN PE/Director of Football
 
Jeff Prieto
Jeff Prieto
CN PE/Director of Baseball
Website
      
  Mr. JonesJohn Jones
CN PE/Director of Badminton
Website
[email protected]


 
 Rachel MillerRachel Miller
Adaptive PE
Website

 
  Bryan JuinioBryan Juinio
CN PE
Website
[email protected]

Science Department

  
 
Mr. AlexNeal Alex
Geology/AP Environmental Science


Laura CheekLaura Cheek
Chemistry
Website
[email protected]


Kay Barrie
Kay Barrie
Honors Chem/AP Chemistry
      
 
Mr. BensonJohnathan Benson
AP Environmental Science 

Tim Thiessen
Tim Thiessen
Health 
Website

Ms. HolmesWendy Holmes
Chemistry 
      
 
Mr. Kipp
Christopher Kipp
Physics/AP Physics 
 


Christine Long

Christine Long
Honors Biology/Intro to Phys Sci 
 
Maral McDowell
Maral McDowell
Biology 
      
  
Ms. Terra


Lavinia Terra
AP Biology/Anatomy/Physiology 
Website

 
 Nigar FloresNigar Flores
Biology
Website
 
  

Wendi Salvador
Wendi Salvador
Anatomy/Physiology & Integrated Physical Science


 
      
 
Ms. MartinezAmanda Martinez
Honors Biology/Honors Science 8
Website



 
  



 


Social Science Department

  
 

Devon West
Devon West
AP Psychology 
Website


John Crow
John Crow
Economics/US History
Website

Mr. KiehlmeierShane Kiehlmeier
Government
      
 
Mike Lamb
Mike Lamb
AP Micro/Macro Economics
Website

Mr. Lienau

Jason Lienau
World History

Mr. Holscher

Ben Holscher
Psychology/Sociology
Website
      
 
Elliot Martinez
Elliot Martinez
World History/AP US History
 
Kathryn McAndrew
Kathryne McAndrew
AP World History 
 

Cliff Nitschke
Cliff Nitschke
AP Government/US History/Econ/CN Yearbook
US History website 
      
 Mr. ShaplandJamison Shapland
AP Human
Website
 
 Anthony Sakayan
Anthony Sakayan
US History 
Website
 
  
Lewis Sheffield
Lewis Sheffield
American Culture
Website

 
      
  
Faith Younglund
Faith Younglund
US History/AP US History
 
  
 


Special Education Department

  
 

Mrs. Swillis


Whitney Swillis
Special Education--LD


Alikzandria Pilavian
Alikzandria Pilavian
CN RSP
Website


Mr. Van Bebber


Brad Van Bebber
CNEC RSP
      
 
Breann Vasquez
Breeanne Vasquez
CN FLS/SDC
Website




Christopher Ingram
Christopher Ingram
Adolescent Intervention Program (AIP)
Website