2770 East International Avenue Fresno, CA 93730  |  559.327.5000

Our Staff

Home  \  About  \  Our Staff

Administration

  
 
Joshua Shapiro, Ed.D.
CNEC Principal

Jonathan Bowns
CNEC Deputy Principal 

Alicynne Chaney
CNEC Deputy Principal 
      
 
Andy Dominguez
GIS/AB/Drama/Forensics


Yvette Adams
Learning Director/Soc Sci/Band/Yearbook 

Katie Scalzo
Learning Director/Sci/Robotics/CTE/AP
katiescalzo@cusd.com
      
 
Kaitlyn Vargas
Learning Director/Math/Visual Arts/AVID
 
Tom Wright
Learning Director/Student Services/Choir
 Whitney Swillis
Learning Director/Special Education
      
  
Coby Lindsey
CN Athletic Director 
 
  
Rob Streeter
GR Athletic Director 
 
  
Tim Simons
Asst. Athletic Director 
 
      
  
James DiSanto
CN Activities Director 
 
  
Katie Aiello
GR Activities Director 
 
  

Business Support Staff

  
 
Jill Lawley
CNEC Office Manager
Administrative Assistant to Dr. Shapiro 

Cathy Laskarzewski
CNEC ASB Finance
 

Genevieve Barnes
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Adams
genevievebarnes@cusd.com 
      
 
Kelly Fourchy
Administrative Assistant to
Mrs. Chaney 

Jennifer Boman
Activities Administrative Assistant

Kamal Traxinger
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Scalzo
kamaltraxinger@cusd.com
      
  
Stacey Mansfield
Administrative Assistant to
Mr. Bowns
 
  
Sandy Puentes-Beck
Administrative Assistant to 
 
  
Kristy Todd
Athletics Receptionist
 
      
  
Lynn Wampler
Bronco Foundation Secretary
 
  
Mistie Burrow
Administrative Assistant to Mrs. Vargas/Mrs. Swillis
 
  
Stacey Belmont
Athletics Administrative Assistant
 
      
  
Sara Severson
ASB Finance/Data processing/Parking permit
 
  
Steffanie Hartman
Data Processing
 
  
Pawanjit Sidhu
Student Store

Stacey Smith
Student Services Receptionist
staceysmith@cusd.com




Counseling Department

  
 
Bryana Montemayor
Counselor 

Courtney Wilson
Head Counselor 

Jay Center
      
 

Jennifer Goulart
Counselor


Simi Gill
Counselor 


Sean Ford
 
      
  
Soua Herr
Counselor
 
  
Tina Wood
Counselor
 
 
 

Candice Puentes
Counseling Center Administrative Assistant
candicepuentes@cusd.com 
 
 

Registrars

  
 
Cyndi Massa
CN Registrar  (559) 327-5013 
Shaleece Covington
GR Registrar  (559) 327-5088

Student Services

  
 
Tom Wright
Learning Director 

Hubert Alvarez
Student Relations Liaison 

Lindsay Bandy
Student Relations Liaison
lindsaybandy@cusd.com
      
 
Jenn Banks
Truancy Officer

Stephen Chafi
Student Relations Liaison

Mariela Fregoso
      
  
Bobby Higgins
Campus Monitor
 
  
Matthew Gay
Student Relations Liaison
 
  
Karen Johnson
Guidance Learning Specialist
 
      
  
Stacey Smith
Student Services Receptionist
 
 

GR School Resource Officer

 
  
Karen Sieperda
Administrative Assistant
 
      
  
Jon Pulido
Student Relations Liaison

 
  Justin Steinhardt
CN School Resource Officer
 
  

Transition Team

  
 
Kevin Miller
CNEC Transition Team Coordinator

Gary Omi
CNEC Transition Counselor

Joy Bennett
CNEC Transition Counselor
      
 
Angela Marshall
Transition SRL

Kevin Robinson
Transition SRL

Transition SRL
      
 
Brenda Forbes
Transition SRL
 
Jena Toews
Transition SRL
 
 
Rainie Brown
Transition SRL
      
 Carissa Brisco
Transition IA
 
 
Brett Constable
CN Transition SRL
brettconstable@cusd.com
 
 
 

Health Services and Student Emotional Support

  
 
Loretta Rocha-Newman
CN Nurse

 
Grazia Tragitt
CN Health Aide
 

Kayleigh Moranda
      
 GR Health Aide
Julie Barrett
Psychologist

Rebecca Kirschner
GR Psychologist
 
      
 
Holly Ensign
Psychologist
 

Denise Segal
Pyschologist
 
 
 


 
 
      
 
 
Paneet Bath
CN Autism Psychologist
paneetbath@cusd.com
 
 
  

 
 
  

Attendance Office

  
 

Jennie Roberto
Attendance


Melissa Diaz
Attendance
(559) 327-5011 

Michelle Bradford
Attendance
(559) 327-5012
      
 
Carisa Hutchings
Receptionist
(559) 327-5010 

Library Staff

  
 
Laura Collins
Teacher Librarian

Shannon Gonzales
Library Tech

Melissa Ruiz
Library Tech

Teachers by Department

8th Grade Academic Block

  
 
Amy Grannis
8th Grade AB 

Sarah Jackson
8th Grade AB

Sherri Lummis
8th Grade AB/8th Grade Lead
      
 

Stacey Canales
8th Grade AB 
Website


Robert Prado
8th Grade AB 
Website


Lisamarie Slater
8th Grade AB 
Website
 

      
  
Candice Smith
8th Grade AB
Website
 
  
Kelsey Smith
8th Grade AB 
 
  
Daniela Topjian
8th Grade AB/GR Peer Counseling

7th Grade Academic Block

  
 
Alyssa Albee
7th Grade AB 

Jill Drilling
7th Grade AB
Website

Nathan Eberle
7th Grade AB
      
 
Kim Williams
7th Grade AB 
Website

Ellen Nielsen
7th Grade AB 
Website

Janessa Rodriguez
7th Grade AB 
 
      
  
Sara Silva
7th Grade AB/7th Grade Lead 
 
  Claire Steinbronn
7th Grade AB 
 
 
 
 

English Language Development--ELD

Kim Fries 
ELD Teacher

GR Math

  
 
Matt Hirata
Math 7

Ashley Perry
Math 7
Website 

Mandy Howland
Math 7/Math 8 
      
 
Katelynn Hamilton--Adv Math 7 Dept Lead
Math 7 Website
Adv Math 7 Website

Matthew Holcomb
Advanced Math 8/Math 2
Website

 
Ron Ramos
Math 8/Advanced Math 8
 
      
 
 
Steve Elsberry
Math 8/Advanced Math 8
 
 
 
Dewayne Williams
Math 8/Math 8 Strategies
 
 
 
Stephen Folmer
GR RSP/Math 
Website
 

Physical Education

  
 
Kacey Akin
GR Physical Education
Kari Genco
GR Physical Education
John Jones
GR Physical Education
johnjones@cusd.com
      
 
Bryan Juinio
GR Physical Education
Dustin Riley
GR Physcial Education
Tanner Sneed
GR Physical Education
tannersneed@cusd.com

Science Department

  
 
Johnathan Benson
CN/GR Honors Biology 



Chris Long
Honors Biology
Website



Amanda Martinez
8th Grade Science 
Website
      
 
Tony Frates
8th Grade Science 
Website

Jim Giacobbe
7th Grade Science 
Website

 
Debra Lindstrom
7th Grade Science/8th Grade Honors  
 
      
 
Mark Matteucci
8th Grade Science
 
 
Maral McDowell
CN/GR Biology 
Website
 
 
 
Dan O'Hara
7th Grade Science
 
 

     
 
Erica Robinson
7th Grade Science/Honors 7th Gr. Science
Website 
    

GR Special Education Department

  
 
Cynde Walton
GR Autism

Andrew Tafoya
GR Vocational Education/RSP
Website 


Stephen Folmer
GR Vocational
Education/RSP
Website
      
 

GR Vocational Education/RSP
Website


Vianey Arias
GR Functional Life Skills (FLS)

 
Kylie Dunn
GR Autism
Website
 
      
 
Jessica Van Ness
GR FLS/SD
Website

Jessica Douglass
GR SDC
Website

Morgan Biczo
GR Autism
Website
morganbiczo@cusd.com

Visual and Performing Arts

  
 
Cody Ashford
GR Drama 
Website

Michael Chang
CN/GR Orchestra
Website

Riley Garcia
GR Choir
      
 
Monica Morandi
CN/GR Art 

Jose Vargas
GR Band


Other Electives

  
 
Jill Drilling
CTE/8th Grade Intro to Education
Website
Amy Grannis
CTE/8th Grade Exploring Child Literature
Website
David Steele
Computer App Science
      
 
Claire Steinbronn
Film Studies
Website
Sherri Lummis
Film Studies
Website
Ben Holscher
Teen Living
Website
      
  
Faith Younglund
GR Yearbook
Website
  
Clovis Unified School District: Be the best you can be in mind, body, and spirit
Buchanan Area Schools
Buchanan Alta Sierra Cole Century Dry Creek Garfield Tarpey Woods
Clovis High Area Schools
Clovis High Clark Cedar Wood Clovis Elementary Mickey Cox Gettysburg Jefferson Red Bank Sierra Vista Weldon
Clovis West Area Schools
Clovis West Kastner Ft. Washington Liberty Lincoln Maple Creek Nelson Pinedale Valley Oak
Clovis North Area Schools
Clovis North Bud Rank Copper Hills Fugman Mountain View River View
Clovis East Area Schools
Clovis East Boris Fancher Creek Freedom Miramonte Oraze Temperance Kutner Reagan Elementary Young Elementary
Educational Services Area Schools
CART Gateway Clovis Online School Clovis Community Day School Clovis Adult Education Sierra Outdoor
View text-based website